Follow-up guide, the first 20 days
One email lands in a pile of dozens like it. Nobody answers
Dana runs IT at Acme. Sales emails like yours reach her by the dozen, and they all look the same. Over the next 20 business days, add one touch at a time and see what each one changes
The chance now
0.45%
of cold emails get a reply
Sent to a VP like Dana: 0.32%
Belkins, 7.53 million cold emails, 2025
Touches 2 to 5
More people reply when you send four more emails
Silence after email 1 is normal. Send emails 2 to 5 on days 4, 10, 15 and 20
What it changes
3.0%4.9%
of people reply with follow-ups, 3.0% without
42% to 58.6% of replies came after email 1, in two 2025 studies
Hunter, 11 million cold emails, 2024. Belkins and Instantly, 2025
Where meetings come from
Emails 3 to 5 book most of the meetings
Meetings come even later than replies. Stop after email 2, and you miss the emails that book them
What it changes
53.5%
of meetings from email came from emails 3 to 5
Belkins, 7.5 million cold emails, 2025
A second channel
Your emails get more replies when you also call
Call on days 1, 4 and 10, the days you email. If you miss her on day 1, call again on day 2. Most calls will not connect. That is fine
What it changes
1.81%3.44%
email replies with cold calls, 1.81% without
The lift held when the call did not connect. Only 5.4% of dials do
Gong Labs, 2024, from 300 million calls
One voicemail
One voicemail on call 3 brings more email replies
If call 3 on day 10 goes unanswered, leave one voicemail yourself, under 20 seconds. Say your name, the topic and the subject of today’s email. Then give your number twice
What it changes
2.73%5.87%
email replies after a voicemail, 2.73% without
Three or more voicemails: 2.2%, lower than none
Gong Labs, 2024
A third channel
About one in four accepts a connection request
On day 2, send a request on the professional network, with no note. If she accepts, send one short message on day 7 that mentions your email
What it changes
25–28%
accept a connection request
Then 5% to 8% reply to a message. Rates per step, not a lift over email
Belkins, 112,000 outreach sequences, 2025
Day 20
One email is easy to miss. A person who also calls and connects is not
Look at Dana’s pile again. On day 1 you were one email among dozens. By day 20 you have reached her in five forms, and each one helps the others
Each touch, in its own study
- Follow-ups3.0% 4.9%
- A call, even unanswered1.81% 3.44%
- One voicemail2.73% 5.87%
Three comparisons from separate studies. Do not add them up
Hunter, 2024. Gong Labs, 2024
When she replies
A reply ends the plan
The day Dana replies, stop every touch to her. Each kind of reply has one next step
Next step by reply
- Yesbook the meeting
- Latermove her to the slow thread
- Not meask who owns the topic
- Noclose the thread
- Stopstop today and log it
Our plan. Day 13 is an example
The plan
10 or 11 touches, on 7 of 20 days
For one person: 5 emails, 3 or 4 calls, 1 request and 1 message. You act on days 1, 2, 4, 7, 10, 15 and 20
How long to keep going
4 to 7
touches is the common advice. Replies still come after touch 10
Download every email and call script (.md)
Instantly, 2025 report. Advice: no study measured a curve
After day 20
No reply by day 20 often means not now
Do not start the plan again. Move Dana to the slow thread: one useful email a month, up to month 6
Why keep a thread
About 5%
of buyers in a category plan to buy in any one quarter
A rule of thumb. The other 95% may buy in a later quarter
John Dawes, Ehrenberg-Bass Institute, 2021
One company, several people
Dana is one pile. Acme has three
If your file names two more people at Acme, give each one a thread of their own
What a company thread adds
13
people at Acme, each on a thread of their own
One yes from any of them ends every thread at Acme
Our plan
Where the numbers come from
These are vendor studies. They show a link, not proof of cause. Each panel compares two groups inside one study, so the numbers do not add up into one chance of a reply
Belkins
Cold email reply rates (belkins.io)Step1
Belkins
Follow-up statistics (belkins.io)Hunter
The state of cold email (hunter.io)Instantly
Cold email benchmark report (instantly.ai)Gong Labs
Cold calls and email replies (gong.io)Gong Labs
Voicemails and email replies (gong.io)Step5
John Dawes, Ehrenberg-Bass Institute
The 95:5 rule (dreamdata.io)Step10
Read next
Your turn · 2 short steps
Get 10 free leads for your own buyers
Tell us who you sell to. A person picks 10 for you, with name, email and phone
Double-checked by a person · online, then by a call
- 1Your email
- 2Your buyers
Your 10 leads Preview
Waiting for your buyers
- 1You leave your emailWe save your request right away
- 2You tell us about your buyersTitles, sizes and your ICP, as a file or in words
- 3A person picks your 10One per company, each double-checked. In your inbox within 2 business days



