Skip to content

Follow-up guide, the first 20 days

One email lands in a pile of dozens like it. Nobody answers

Dana runs IT at Acme. Sales emails like yours reach her by the dozen, and they all look the same. Over the next 20 business days, add one touch at a time and see what each one changes

What reaches DanayoursYouDanaVP of IT, Acmeno replyEmail 1120Day20 business daysWhat reaches DanayoursYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeDayno reply20 business daysEmail 1120

The chance now

0.45%

of cold emails get a reply

Sent to a VP like Dana: 0.32%

Belkins, 7.53 million cold emails, 2025

Touches 2 to 5

More people reply when you send four more emails

Silence after email 1 is normal. Send emails 2 to 5 on days 4, 10, 15 and 20

What reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeEmail 2Email 3Email 4Email 514101520DayWhat reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeDayEmail 2Email 3Email 4Email 514101520

What it changes

3.0%4.9%

of people reply with follow-ups, 3.0% without

42% to 58.6% of replies came after email 1, in two 2025 studies

Hunter, 11 million cold emails, 2024. Belkins and Instantly, 2025

Where meetings come from

Emails 3 to 5 book most of the meetings

Meetings come even later than replies. Stop after email 2, and you miss the emails that book them

What reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, Acme14101520Day53.5% of email meetingsEmail 3Email 4Email 5What reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeDay1410152053.5%of email meetingsEmail 3Email 4Email 5

What it changes

53.5%

of meetings from email came from emails 3 to 5

Belkins, 7.5 million cold emails, 2025

A second channel

Your emails get more replies when you also call

Call on days 1, 4 and 10, the days you email. If you miss her on day 1, call again on day 2. Most calls will not connect. That is fine

What reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeCall 1if missedCall 2Call 3124101520DayWhat reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeDayCall 1if missedCall 2Call 3124101520

What it changes

1.81%3.44%

email replies with cold calls, 1.81% without

The lift held when the call did not connect. Only 5.4% of dials do

Gong Labs, 2024, from 300 million calls

One voicemail

One voicemail on call 3 brings more email replies

If call 3 on day 10 goes unanswered, leave one voicemail yourself, under 20 seconds. Say your name, the topic and the subject of today’s email. Then give your number twice

What reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeVoicemail124101520DayWhat reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeDayVoicemail124101520

What it changes

2.73%5.87%

email replies after a voicemail, 2.73% without

Three or more voicemails: 2.2%, lower than none

Gong Labs, 2024

A third channel

About one in four accepts a connection request

On day 2, send a request on the professional network, with no note. If she accepts, send one short message on day 7 that mentions your email

What reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeRequestMessage1247101520DayWhat reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeDayRequestMessage1247101520

What it changes

25–28%

accept a connection request

Then 5% to 8% reply to a message. Rates per step, not a lift over email

Belkins, 112,000 outreach sequences, 2025

Day 20

One email is easy to miss. A person who also calls and connects is not

Look at Dana’s pile again. On day 1 you were one email among dozens. By day 20 you have reached her in five forms, and each one helps the others

What reaches Danayours,in five formsYouDanaVP of IT, Acme1247101520DayWhat reaches Danayours, in five formsYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeDay1247101520

Each touch, in its own study

  • Follow-ups3.0% 4.9%
  • A call, even unanswered1.81% 3.44%
  • One voicemail2.73% 5.87%

Three comparisons from separate studies. Do not add them up

Hunter, 2024. Gong Labs, 2024

When she replies

A reply ends the plan

The day Dana replies, stop every touch to her. Each kind of reply has one next step

What reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, Acme1247101520Day13Dana replies on day 13What reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeDay124710152013Dana replies on day 13

Next step by reply

  • Yesbook the meeting
  • Latermove her to the slow thread
  • Not meask who owns the topic
  • Noclose the thread
  • Stopstop today and log it

Our plan. Day 13 is an example

The plan

10 or 11 touches, on 7 of 20 days

For one person: 5 emails, 3 or 4 calls, 1 request and 1 message. You act on days 1, 2, 4, 7, 10, 15 and 20

What reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, Acme1247101520DayWhat reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeDay1247101520

How long to keep going

4 to 7

touches is the common advice. Replies still come after touch 10

Download every email and call script (.md)

Instantly, 2025 report. Advice: no study measured a curve

After day 20

No reply by day 20 often means not now

Do not start the plan again. Move Dana to the slow thread: one useful email a month, up to month 6

What reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, Acme1247101520Dayslow thread: one email a month, to month 6What reaches DanaYouDanaVP of IT, AcmeDay1247101520slow thread: one email a month, to month 6

Why keep a thread

About 5%

of buyers in a category plan to buy in any one quarter

A rule of thumb. The other 95% may buy in a later quarter

John Dawes, Ehrenberg-Bass Institute, 2021

One company, several people

Dana is one pile. Acme has three

If your file names two more people at Acme, give each one a thread of their own

AcmeYouyours: 11Danayours: nonePerson 2yours: nonePerson 3YouAcmeDanayours: 11Person 2yours: nonePerson 3yours: none

What a company thread adds

13

people at Acme, each on a thread of their own

One yes from any of them ends every thread at Acme

Our plan

Where the numbers come from

These are vendor studies. They show a link, not proof of cause. Each panel compares two groups inside one study, so the numbers do not add up into one chance of a reply

  1. Belkins

    Cold email reply rates (belkins.io)

    7.53 million emails · 2025

    Step1

  2. Belkins

    Follow-up statistics (belkins.io)

    7.5 million emails, 112,000 sequences · 2025

    Steps236

  3. Hunter

    The state of cold email (hunter.io)

    11 million emails · 2024

    Steps27

  4. Instantly

    Cold email benchmark report (instantly.ai)

    2025

    Steps29

  5. Gong Labs

    Cold calls and email replies (gong.io)

    300 million calls · 2024

    Steps47

  6. Gong Labs

    Voicemails and email replies (gong.io)

    2024

    Step5

  7. John Dawes, Ehrenberg-Bass Institute

    The 95:5 rule (dreamdata.io)

    2021

    Step10

Read next

Your turn · 2 short steps

Get 10 free leads for your own buyers

Tell us who you sell to. A person picks 10 for you, with name, email and phone

Double-checked by a person · online, then by a call

  1. 1Your email
  2. 2Your buyers

Company website

  • No card
  • No call
  • No contract
Who you sell to

Pick or type, then Enter

Job level Optional, pick one
Company size Pick any

Your 10 leads Preview

Waiting for your buyers

Add a job title to see your 10 take shape

  1. 1You leave your emailWe save your request right away
  2. 2You tell us about your buyersTitles, sizes and your ICP, as a file or in words
  3. 3A person picks your 10One per company, each double-checked. In your inbox within 2 business days